comfone logo grey rgb

Comfone AG
PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE
Comfone AG Websites
Last update, 21.11.2019

 

This notice is provided by Comfone AG („Comfone“, or „we“, or „us“), Nussbaumstrasse 25, 3000 Bern 22, Switzerland. We are the controller or processor of your personal data, collected through our Websites. We recognize that you entrust important personal information to us, and we wish to assure you that we take seriously our responsibilities in protecting and safeguarding this information.

In this Privacy Notice, we describe the practices we follow to ensure the data protection rights of all visitors and users to our Websites. At Comfone, we strive to uphold fair and lawful data protection practices at all times, carefully reviewed to protect your data privacy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Comfone Websites, accessible through “https://www.comfone.com/complement our services and are one of our main channels for collecting your personal data.

If you are merely a visitor to our Websites, we inform you herewith that we do not collect any of your personal data, with the exception of the limited extent on cookies and Google Analytics (please see below).

There may be however, circumstances in which you may choose to agree to register to ongoing updates from Comfone. In such cases, Comfone may contact you as a registrant to invite you to specific events, provide you with information about our services, publications and for other marketing purposes. After your initial consent you may opt out or ask for rectification of your personal data at any time.

We protect all data we collect, and the data you transmit through the Internet, as of the time of registration, by using state of the art encryption technology.

 

Example for such registrations:

  • Electronic massages / Email alerts
    Comfone offers an Email alert service to Website visitors, in which we send email updates to subscribers, as soon as we add new information to our Websites. As soon as you subscribe, we will collect your personal data, such as your name and email address. After your initial consent you may opt out at any time using the checkbox on our website.
    • Expressing an interest in working for Comfone
      Our Comfone Websites enables you to apply for an advertised vacancy. For more detail about the recruitment process and the data required, visit the careers section of our Website.
    • Surveys
      Comfone may conduct surveys using our Website. Comfone uses surveys for example to assess customer satisfaction or customer’s future needs. In addition to opinions or feedback, we may ask participants for personal data (name, contact information, etc.).
    • Event registration
      Comfone facilitates event registrations via its own Website or, at times, using third party Websites. We may collect personal data using event registration forms. If necessary, we also may share registrant data with third parties in association with the event. Examples of "third parties" include hotels, event organizers, speakers, etc. Please check the details provided for individual events to understand fully how we will use your data.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Comfone does not collect any sensitive personal data unless legally required to do so. Exceptions are for example data required for recruitment purposes. In that situation, Comfone will collect for example sensitive personal data such the social security number, family data, criminal records or certifications about the financial situation of a candidate. Comfone strives to protect the confidentiality and security of all data it obtains in the course of business. Access to such information is limited on a “need to know” basis and policies and procedures are in place, designed to safeguard the personal data from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

 

ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Please see: Data Subject Rights and Communication section below.

 

UNSUBSCRIBE

Comfone gives you choices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. If you are registered for any Comfone related updates through our Website and do not wish to receive future communication, please visit our unsubscribe page.

 

SECURITY OF DATA TRANSFER

All data transfer between the web browser and Comfone’s web server is secured by https protocol.
This applies as well to tools used by Comfone which contain online forms.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our Website sometimes contains links to third party Websites that are not governed by this Privacy Notice. Comfone takes on no responsibility regarding how personal data of users is used on third-party servers. Please review the Privacy Notice of each third party Website linked from our Website to determine their use of your personal data.

 

PROTECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Comfone stores user data in the business portal Pulse. In addition, a 3rd party marketing tool is in place. A synchronization process ensures that user information in the 3rd party tool will be deleted as soon as it will be deleted in the central database of Pulse.

 

DATA AMENDMENTS AND RETENTION

We store the necessary data collected from visitors to our Website in order to provide the required service and for marketing purposes. Once the service is completed, all personal data will be deleted in accordance with Comfone's Data Retention Policy.
User activities will be logged for a maximum of 3 months. After this time, user information will automatically be anonymized in the audit log.

 

COOKIES

Comfone collects information automatically using "cookies". A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that a Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your device as a tag that distinguishes your computer but does not identify you. We use cookies for various purposes, for example, to facilitate the use of the Comfone Website, to collect information for statistical and analytical purposes, and for security purposes. Some cookies may expire when the session ends and you exit your browser but other cookies may remain stored on your device.

We also use other technologies for similar purposes, such as “HTML5 Local Storage” and “Local Shared Objects (LSOs)”. We use such technologies for authentication, track keeping and for storing your preferences. If you prefer to disable our use of such technologies, you can configure your browser accordingly. Some sections of our Website may then not be accessible anymore.

 

DELETION OF COOKIES

A USER may opt-out of cookies (and the use of this website) at any time, by deleting the cookies that Comfone sets by the site. This can be done via the settings of the individual’s internet browser, by deleting cache, browsing history and cookies.

 

HYPERLINKS

This Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or monitored by Comfone. These other websites are not subject to this Policy and Comfone is not responsible for their content or for the policy they apply to the treatment of personal data. The use of these links will be at each individual’s own risk

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Comfone is using the following tools in the website.

Tool

Purpose

Provider

 Privacy Consent

Google AMP

Accelerated Mobile Pages

Google Inc.

Opt-out

Google Analytics

Web Analytics

Google Inc.

Opt-out

Google Maps

Branch Locator

Google Inc.

Opt-out

HubSpot

Marketing Software

HubSpot Inc.

Opt-In

 

WEB-BEACONS

Comfone occasionally advertises on third party Websites. As part of our effort to track the success of our advertising campaigns, we use visitor identification technology such as "web beacons," or "action tags," which count visitors who come to our Website after being exposed to a Comfone banner ad on a third party Website. This technology does not access your personal data but we use it only to compile aggregated statistics about the visitors of our Website and to measure the effectiveness of our banners.

 

QR CODES

As soon as you scan our QR Code, the third party provider of our QR Codes may collect certain basic information from your mobile device (such as your mobile device identifier and IP address). The third party provider processes this information on our behalf for providing anonymized statistical reports about users of the QR technology on our behalf.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Comfone uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics uses cookies (see the Cookies section above). The data generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, are transmitted to and stored on Comfone’s Google Analytics user account. Data generated by the Google Analytics cookie cannot be accessed by third parties. Additional information can be found at Google’s Privacy Notice.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

You may wish to participate in blogs, forums, wikis and other social media platforms hosted by Comfone ("Social Media Platforms") that we make available to you. The main aim of these Social Media Platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. Comfone cannot be held liable if you share personal data on Social Media Platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by other users.

 

SOCIAL PLUG-INS

We use so-called “social plug-ins” of various social networks, for example LinkedIn, Twitter or YouTube. Plug-ins are functionalities of the respective social network through which you can share or recommend content of our Websites with your social media contacts. You can identify social plug-ins by the logo of the respective social network.

By using the integrated social plug-ins, you inform the social network operators that you have selected our Website. If you at the same time logged into any of the social networks, the operator will be able to match your relevant selections with your account at the respective social network. Moreover, if you interact with social plug-ins and the relevant information is forwarded to the respective social network. Even if you are not a member of any of the social networks, it may be possible for social network providers to find out your IP address through the social plug-in and store it. For details on the purpose and scope of data processing, collection and use by the social networks we are using, and on your rights and optional settings in this context, please refer to the social networks' privacy notices.

You can deactivate any or all social plug-ins. To deactivate data transfer through social plug-ins, please adjust the security settings of your web browser.

 

SOCIAL NETWORKS USED BY COMFONE:

Platform

Provider

 Link to the Privacy Policy

LinkedIn

Microsoft Corp.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter

Twitter Inc.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

YouTube

YouTube

https://www.youtube.com/about/policies

 

CHILDREN

We acknowledge the special importance of protecting children's (minors under 18 years) personal data, especially in an online environment, and we do not collect or store any children’s data.

 

CHANGED TO THIS POLICY

Comfone may change this policy statement at any time as required by law and business purposes.

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS AND COMMUNICATION

 

What are your data subject rights?

Comfone would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access: You have the right to request Comfone for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Comfone corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Comfone to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Comfone erases your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Comfone restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Comfone’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.”

 

Communication

  • A: If you have further questions or if you want to exercise on of the above listed data subject rights, or have any other question with regards to this Privacy notice, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • If you have agreed to receive marketing information or be contacted by our company, you may always opt out at a later date.
  • If you wish to know what personal data Comfone stores about you or if you think that, any personal data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to be informed and to have your data rectified or deleted. Please contact us through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will send you the adequate Comfone Data Information, Rectification or Deletion Request Forms.
  • If you want to complain about how Comfone employees are handling your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
  • If, after our Data Protection Officer’s reply you still feel that Comfone is handling your personal not appropriately, you are of course free to contact the responsible Data Protection Authority in your territory and to file a complaint. For Switzerland the Data Protection Authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

 

Bern, November 22, 2019